DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: TERAWUT PRASITPORNen
dc.contributor: ธีระวุฒิ ประสิทธิ์พรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Parin Chaivisuthangkuraen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปรินทร์ ชัยวิสุทธางกูรth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 17/12/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Scale drop disease virus (SDDV) is one of the most important pathogens that cause scale drop disease (SDD) in Asian sea bass (Lates calcarifer). The outbreaks of this disease are one of the factors causing substantial losses in Asian sea bass aquaculture. In this study, the uracil-DNA glycosylase (UDG) supplemented cross-priming amplification (UCPA) combined with a colorimetric detection method using hydroxynaphthol blue (HNB) and lateral flow dipstick (LFD) for detection of SDDV was developed. The UCPA primers and probe were designed to target the major capsid protein (MCP) gene of the SDDV. The optimized UCPA coupled with UDG conditions was performed at a temperature of 61°C for 60 min. The UCPA assays demonstrated specificity to SDDV without cross-reaction to other tested viruses including red-spotted grouper nervous necrosis virus (RGNNV), infectious spleen, and kidney necrosis virus (ISKNV) and Lates calcarifer herpes virus (LCHV), and other bacterial species commonly found in aquatic animals. The sensitivity of the UCPA- HNB, and UCPA-LFD was 100 viral copies/µL and 10 pg of extracted total DNA, which was 10-fold more sensitive than that of conventional PCR. Furthermore, the detection of SDDV infection in natural fish samples by UCPA-HNB and UCPA-LFD methods was consistent with the real-time PCR method. Therefore, the UCPA coupled with HNB and LFD was rapid, simple, and effective and might be applied for the diagnosis of SDDV infection.en
dc.description.abstract: เชื้อ scale drop disease virus (SDDV) เป็นหนึ่งในเชื้อก่อโรคที่สำคัญที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรค scale drop disease (SDD) ในปลากะพงขาว (Lates calcarifer) การระบาดของโรคนี้เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความสูญเสียอย่างมากในการเพาะเลี้ยงปลากะพงขาวในเอเชีย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการพัฒนาเทคนิค cross-priming amplification (CPA) ร่วมกับการประยุกต์ใช้ uracil-DNA glycosylase (UDG) และตรวจสอบผลของปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้สี hydroxynaphthol blue (HNB) และ lateral flow dipstick (LFD) สำหรับการตรวจสอบเชื้อ SDDV ชุดของไพรเมอร์และโพรบที่ใช้ในการทดลองถูกออกแบบให้มีความจำเพาะต่อยีน major capsid protein (MCP) ของเชื้อ SDDV จากการศึกษาพบว่าอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา CPA ร่วมกับการใช้ UDG (UCPA) อยู่ที่ 61 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 นาที และจากการศึกษาความจำเพาะไม่พบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับไวรัสอื่นที่นำมาทดสอบ เช่น red-spotted grouper nervous necrosis virus (RGNNV), infectious spleen and kidney necrosis virus (ISKNV) และ Lates calcarifer herpes virus (LCHV) และแบคทีเรียชนิดอื่น ๆ ที่พบได้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ การตรวจสอบความไว พบว่าเทคนิค UCPA-HNB และ UCPA-LFD มีความไวในการตรวจสอบต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 100 สำเนาต่อไมโครลิตร และเท่ากับ 10 พิโคกรัม ของสารสกัดดีเอ็นเอรวม (total DNA) ซึ่งมีความไวดีกว่าเทคนิค PCR 10 เท่า นอกจากนี้เทคนิค UCPA-HNB และ UCPA-LFD ยังให้ผลสอดคล้องกับเทคนิค real-time PCR ในการตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อ SDDV ในตัวอย่างปลาที่ได้จากธรรมชาติ ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเทคนิค UCPA ร่วมกับ HNB และ LFD เป็นเทคนิคที่มีความรวดเร็ว ง่าย และมีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคที่สามารถใช้ในการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อ SDDV ได้อย่างจำเพาะth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ปลากะพงขาว (Lates calcarifer)th
dc.subject: ปฏิกิริยาครอส ไพรมิ่ง แอมพลิฟิเคชั่น (ซีพีเอ)th
dc.subject: ไฮดรอกซีแนปทอลบลู (HNB)th
dc.subject: ชุดตรวจแบบแถบสี (lateral flow dipstick)th
dc.subject: ไวรัสโรคเกล็ดหลุด (scale drop disease virus)th
dc.subject: Asian sea bass (Lates calcarifer)en
dc.subject: Cross-priming amplification (CPA)en
dc.subject: Hydroxynaphthol blue (HNB)en
dc.subject: Scale drop disease virus (SDDV)en
dc.subject: Lateral flow dipstick (LFD)en
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF CROSS-PRIMING AMPLIFICATION COUPLED WITH HYDROXYNAPHTHOL BLUE (HNB) AND LATERAL FLOW DIPSTICK (LFD) FOR SPECIFIC DETECTION OF SCALE DROP DISEASE VIRUS (SDDV) IN ASIAN SEABASS (LATES CALCARIFER)en
dc.title: การพัฒนาเทคนิค cross-priming amplification ร่วมกับสี hydroxynaphthol blue (HNB) และ lateral flow dipstick (LFD) สำหรับการตรวจสอบอย่างจำเพาะต่อ Scale Drop Disease Virus (SDDV) ในปลากะพงขาว (Lates calcarifer)th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th