http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1481
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | PHONKAWIN JARUBOONYAKORN | en |
dc.contributor | พลกวิน จารุบุญญากร | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thapana Chontananarth | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ฐาปนา ชลธนานารถ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 17/12/2021 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to investigate the morphology and molecular detection of two pathogenic flukes, Dactylogyrus spp. and Centrocestus formosanus in goldfish (Carassius auratus). Differential simplex and multiplex polymerase chain reaction (PCR) methods were developed. Two pairs of species-specific primer targeted the 18S ribosomal DNA gene (18S) (156 bp) of Dactylogyrus spp., and the Cytochrome b gene (Cytb) (609 bp) of C. formosanus, respectively. The optimal reaction conditions, including specificity, sensitivity, and detection limit were also investigated. The results demonstrated that the morphological features of monogenetic and digenetic trematodes on the gill of goldfish were identified as Dactylogyrus spp. and C. formosanus, respectively. The specificity of molecular detection was specific to Dactylogyrus spp. and C. formosanus without cross-amplification with other co-infection parasites and their hosts. The sensitivity test results showed that the PCR assay could amplify two target genes with the lowest DNA concentration at 0.078 ng for Dactylogyrus spp. and 0.625 ng for C. formosanus. The detection limit was detected at the ratios of 1:12 and 1:2 for Dactylogyrus spp. and C. formosanus, respectively. The m-PCR assay described here is time-saving and high throughput, which has potential application for diagnoses and epidemiological investigation in endemic areas or the aquaculture industry. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและวินิจฉัยพยาธิใบไม้ 2 ชนิด (Dactylogyrus spp. และ Centrocestus formosanus) ที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคในปลาทอง (Carassius auratus) พร้อมกันในหนึ่งปฎิกิริยา โดยพัฒนาวิธี simplex และ multiplex PCR สำหรับวินิจฉัยโรคพยาธิพยาธิทั้ง 2 ชนิด ร่วมกับการทดสอบอุณภูมิที่เหมาะสม ความจำเพาะ ความไว และขีดจำกัดการตรวจจับในปฎิกิริยา จากผลการตรวจสอบทางสัณฐานวิทยาของพยาธิใบไม้ที่พบในบริเวณซี่เหงือกของปลาทองถูกระบุอยู่ในสกุล Dactylogyrus และเป็นพยาธิใบไม้ชนิด C. formosanus ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาความจำเพาะในปฏิกิริยาพบว่ามีความจำเพาะสำหรับพยาธิปลิงใส Dactylogyrus spp. และพยาธิใบไม้ชนิด C. formosanus โดยไม่เกิดปฎิกิริยาข้ามกับปรสิตที่ติดเชื้อร่วมชนิดอื่น ๆ รวมถึงโฮสต์ที่นำมาทดสอบ สำหรับการทดสอบความไวในปฎิกิริยาพบว่าสามารถตรวจจับความเข้มข้นของดีเอ็นเอที่ต่ำสุดสำหรับ Dactylogyrus spp. ที่ 0.078 ng และ C. formosanus ที่ 0.625 ng นอกจากนี้การทดสอบขีดจำกัดการตรวจจับในปฎิกิริยาพบว่าสามารถตรวจจับพยาธิปลิงใส Dactylogyrus spp. ได้ที่อัตราส่วน 1:12 และพยาธิชนิด C. formosanus ที่อัตราส่วน 1:2 ตามลำดับ การพัฒนาเทคนิค multiplex PCR ในการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อดีในการประหยัดเวลาและมีปริมาณงานที่สูงสำหรับตรวจจับโรคปรสิต 2 ชนิดได้พร้อมกันในหนึ่งปฎิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับวินิจฉัยโรคเชิงระบาดวิทยาและการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำได้อีกด้วย | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | Molecular detection | th |
dc.subject | Multiplex PCR | th |
dc.subject | Dactylogyrus spp. | th |
dc.subject | Centrocestus formosanus | th |
dc.subject | Molecular detection | en |
dc.subject | Multiplex PCR | en |
dc.subject | Dactylogyrus spp. | en |
dc.subject | Centrocestus formosanus | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
dc.title | INVESTIGATION OF MORPHOLOGICAL AND MULTIPLEX PCR TECHNIQUETO DETECTING THE MONOGENETIC TREMATODE IN GENUS DACTYLOGYRUSAND INTESTINAL TREMATODE, CENTROCESTUS FORMOSANUSINFECTIONS IN GOLDFISH (CARASSIUS AURATUS) | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา และการใช้เทคนิค Multiplex PCR สําหรับตรวจสอบการติดปลิงใสสกุล Dactylogyrus และพยาธิใบไม้ในลําไส้ขนาดเล็กชนิด Centrocestus formosanus ในปลาทอง (Carassius auratus) | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |