Title: BIOCOMPATIBILITY OF A CHITOSAN-DERIVED HEMOSTATIC AGENT WITH HUMAN GINGIVAL FIBROBLASTS
 การทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ของวัสดุห้ามเลือดจากอนุพันธ์ไคโตซาน ต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เนื้อเยื่อเหงือก
Authors: TANAWAT MAHATCHARIYAPONG
ธนวัฒน์ มหัสฉริยพงษ์
Marnisa Sricholpech
มานิสา ศรีชลเพ็ชร์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry
Keywords: คาร์บอกซีเมททิลไคโตซาน
แคลเซียมแอลจิเนต
แคลเซียมไอออน
ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์
สัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์
calcium alginate
calcium ion
carboxymethylchitosan
cell morphology
cell proliferation
Issue Date:  14
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Excessive bleeding is a potentially life-threatening complication in oral surgery. The timely and effective control of bleeding is particularly important in reducing the morbidity and mortality of the patients. Nowadays, numerous newly developed hemostatic agents are introduced to control bleeding. The ideal hemostatic agent should be safe, biocompatible, non-immunogenic, biodegradable, affordable, inexpensive and, mostly importantly, effective for bleeding control. Chitosan-based hemostatic agents are derived from deacetylated chitin. They have proven to be effective for bleeding control in both normal and coagulopathic conditions. The calcium alginate/N-O-carboxymethylchitosan (CA/NOCC) hemostatic sponge was developed and shown to be biocompatible with good hemostatic efficiency. However, to extend its usage for hemorrhage control in the oral cavity, the safety and biocompatibility of the material for the oral targeted tissue must be investigated. The aim of this study was to evaluate the cytotoxicity of CA/NOCC on primary human gingival fibroblasts (GFs). Primary human GFs, cultured in direct contact with or in the culture-media extract of CA/NOCC were assigned to experimental groups, and compared with the control group (GFs) in all experiments. Cell morphology was assessed by scanning electron microscopy. Cell viability and proliferation were determined by MTT assays at day 1-3-6 of culture. Nonviable cells were tested by Trypan blue dye exclusion test. The level of calcium ion released from the CA/NOCC into the culture medium was measured by a QuantiChrom calcium assay kit. The results of this study revealed that GFs, cultured in direct contact with CA/NOCC, demonstrated lowered cell density and significant ultrastructural changes of the cell membrane with the presence of numerous fibrils and blebs. The proliferation rate of GFs cultured with the CA/NOCC specimens was significantly lower than that of control (p<0.01). In addition, the number of nonviable cells cultured with the CA/NOCC were higher than that of control. Moreover, the level of Ca2+ was significantly higher in the medium collected from GFs cultured with the CA/NOCC. In conclusion, it is evident that the CA/NOCC sponge demonstrated cytotoxic effects, by significantly impairing the cell morphology, proliferative ability and viability of human GFs. Additionally, the high level of Ca2+, released into the culture medium, could be the potential cause of the observed cytotoxic effects. Therefore, modifications in the preparation of the CA/NOCC sponge would be warranted for the material to be clinically applicable to various oral tissue.
ภาวะเลือดออกมากขณะหรือหลังการผ่าตัดในช่องปากมีความอันตรายและอาจส่งผลถึงชีวิตผู้ป่วย การตระหนักถึงปัญหาและให้การรักษาอย่างทันท่วงทีสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยพ้นจากอันตราย ปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาวัสดุห้ามเลือดชนิดใหม่ออกมามากมาย เพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติตามต้องการ คือ มีความปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน เข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อ ไม่มีความเป็นพิษ ไม่ก่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาต่อต้านสิ่งแปลกปลอม สามารถสลายตัวได้ ใช้งานได้ง่าย ราคาไม่แพงและที่สำคัญสามารถห้ามเลือดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สารห้ามเลือดจากไคโตซานเป็นสารที่เตรียมจากไคตินที่ดึงหมู่อะเซทิลออก มีประสิทธิภาพการห้ามเลือดที่ดีทั้งในผู้ป่วยที่มีร่างกายแข็งแรงและมีความผิดปกติในการแข็งตัวของเลือด Calcium alginate/N-O-carboxymethylchitosan (CA/NOCC) เป็นสารห้ามเลือดจากอนุพันธ์ไคโตซาน ได้ผ่านการทดสอบต่าง ๆ ที่บ่งบอกถึงประสิทธิภาพการห้ามเลือดและความปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน ทั้งในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ สัตว์ทดลอง และการทดสอบที่ผิวหนังมนุษย์ และเพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุห้ามเลือดดังกล่าวให้สามารถใช้งานได้ในช่องปาก การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ในช่องปากจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ เพื่อทดสอบความเป็นพิษของวัสดุ CA/NOCC ต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เนื้อเยื่อเหงือก วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย คือ ทำการเลี้ยงเซลล์เพียงอย่างเดียวและร่วมกับวัสดุ CA/NOCC ทั้ง 2 สภาวะ คือ เลี้ยงเซลล์กับวัสดุโดยตรงและร่วมกับสารสกัดจากวัสดุ ศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ศึกษาความมีชีวิตและอัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบเอ็มทีที ศึกษาการตายของเซลล์ผ่านการย้อมสีทริปแพนบลู และศึกษาระดับแคลเซียมไอออนในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เซลล์ที่เลี้ยงร่วมกับวัสดุ CA/NOCC มีความหนาแน่นน้อยลง เซลล์มีลักษณะหดกลม ผิวเซลล์ไม่เรียบและบวมเป็นตุ่มออกมา อัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม พบจำนวนเซลล์ตายโดยเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และระดับแคลเซียมไอออนในอาหารเลี้ยงมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม สรุปผลได้ว่า วัสดุ CA/NOCC มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เนื้อเยื่อเหงือก โดยส่งผลให้สัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์เปลี่ยนแปลงจากปกติ ความมีชีวิตและความสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ลดลง มีการตายของเซลล์เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ทางคณะผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานว่าระดับแคลเซียมไอออนที่ปลดปล่อยจากวัสดุ อาจส่งผลให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ดังนั้น การปรับปรุงสัดส่วนของวัสดุ เพื่อลดระดับการปลดปล่อยแคลเซียมไอออน อาจทำให้วัสดุมีความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อในช่องปาก
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1474