DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: CHAYUT FONGSUKen
dc.contributor: ชยุต ฟองสุขth
dc.contributor.advisor: Worapan Sitthithawornen
dc.contributor.advisor: วรพรรณ สิทธิถาวรth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacyen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Gac (Momordica cochinchinensis Spreng., Family Cucurbitaceae) is rich in lycopene and possesses a high antioxidant activity. It has a high potential for use in skin care products, but lycopene is easily decomposed thus reduces product efficiency. This research aimed to develop niosomes entrapped lycopene from gac fruit in order to enhance lycopene stability. A dried powder of peel, pulp and aril was separately extracted. Lycopene content was analyzed using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) method was used to test for antioxidant activity. Niosomes and niosomes entrapped with the extract were prepared and characterized. Lycopene content in niosomes were also investigated. The analysis method was proved to be specific, accurate and precise, as indicate by AOAC guideline in 2012. The highest lycopene content (9.45 ± 0.27 mg/g dry weight) and the highest antioxidant activity (3,997.55 μmol FeSO4 /g dry weight) were found in aril. Niosome formulated with the combination of Tween 60 and cholesterol (1:1 by mole) exhibited the size less than 170 nm with narrow size distribution. The highest percentage of entrapment (64.59%) was observed in niosome containing 0.5 mg/ml extract. A stability study at 4°C for one month revealed that the percentage of lycopene remaining in the extract and in the niosome containing 0.5 mg/ml extract were 22.72 ± 4.05 % and 52.05 ± 0.88 %, respectively. Thus, entrapment of the extract in niosomes could prolong the stability of lycopene.en
dc.description.abstract: ฟักข้าว (Momordica cochinchinenssis Spreng, Family Cucurbitaceae) เป็นแหล่งของไลโคปีนซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูง สามารถใช้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิว แต่ไลโคปีนมีความคงตัวต่ำ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงในเวลาสั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนานิโอโซมสำหรับกักเก็บไลโคปีนในสารสกัดฟักข้าวเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความคงสภาพ ทำการสกัดสารจากผงแห้งของเปลือก เนื้อ และรกหุ้มเมล็ดฟักข้าว วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไลโคปีนจากสารสกัดด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดด้วยวิธี Ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) เตรียมนิโอโซมเปล่าและนิโอโซมที่กักเก็บสารสกัด แล้วศึกษาคุณลักษณะ ปริมาณไลโคปีนที่กักเก็บได้ในนิโอโซม พบว่าวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้มีความถูกต้อง โดยมีความไว ความจำเพาะ ความแม่นและความเที่ยงตามมาตรฐาน AOAC2012 รกหุ้มเมล็ดมีปริมาณไลโคปีนมากที่สุดใน (9.45 ± 0.27 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง) และมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระมากที่สุด (ค่า FRAP = 3,997.55 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมเฟอร์รัสซัลเฟตต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง) ตำรับนิโอโซมที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดทวีน 60 และคอเลสเตอรอล (1:1 โดยโมล) มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กกว่า 170 นาโนเมตร และมีขนาดสม่ำเสมอ การกักเก็บสารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีค่าร้อยละการกักเก็บมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 64.59) เมื่อนำไปเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส 1 เดือน สารสกัดมีปริมาณไลโคปีนเหลืออยู่เท่ากับ 22.72 ± 4.05 % ในขณะที่นิโอโซมที่กักเก็บสารสกัดมีไลโคปีนเหลืออยู่เท่ากับ 52.05 ± 0.88  % ดังนั้นการกักเก็บสารสกัดฟักข้าวในนิโอโซมสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความคงสภาพของไลโคปีนในสารสกัดได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ฟักข้าวth
dc.subject: ไลโคปีนth
dc.subject: นิโอโซมth
dc.subject: ความคงสภาพth
dc.subjectgacen
dc.subjectlycopeneen
dc.subjectniosomeen
dc.subjectstabilityen
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacologyen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF NIOSOMES ENTRAPPED LYCOPENE FROM GAC FRUIT FOR ANTIOXIDANT ACTIVITYen
dc.title: การพัฒนานิโอโซมกักเก็บไลโคปีนจากฟักข้าวเพื่อฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th