Title: EFFECT OF MATRIX METALLOPROTEINASE INHIBITORSON BOND STRENGTH WHEN USE WITH UNIVERSAL ADHESIVEIN SELF-ETCH OR ETCH & RINSE MODE
ผลกระทบของสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์เมทริกซ์เมทัลโลโปรตีเนสต่อค่าความแข็งแรงยึดติดเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับสารยึดติดยูนิเวอร์แซลด้วยเทคนิคเซลฟ์เอทช์หรือเอทช์แอนด์รินซ์
Authors: EAKNARIN JIEWCHAISAK
เอกนฤน จิวชัยศักดิ์
PavineePadipatvuthikul Didron
ภาวิณีย์ปฎิพัทธ์วุฒิกุล ดิดรอน
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry
Keywords: สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์เมทริกเมทัลโลโปรตีเนส
สารยึดติดชนิดยูนิเวอร์แซล
เซลฟ์เอทช์หรือเอทช์แอนด์รินส์
Matrix metalloproteinase inhibitor
Self-etch or Etch and rinse mode
Universal adhesive
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The aim of this study is to assess the shear bond strength in dentin when using MMP inhibitors and universal adhesive in the Self-etch or Etch and rinse mode. The 52 premolars were prepared by Isomet and a wafering blade to separate teeth on the buccal and lingual side and with 104 pieces. The teeth were embeded in an acrylic block with cold curing resin and polishing it to create a smear layer then grouping specimens into eight groups from types of MMP inhibitors such as 2% Chlorhexidine, 2% Doxycycline, 17% EDTA, and control. The prepared specimens were filled with resin composite and incubated at 37 degrees celcius for 24 hours. The mean of shear bond strength (SBS) in the etch and rinse with 2% Doxycycline which was higher than the control group at a significant level < 0.05. Self etch mode 2% Doxycycline, 2% Chlorhexidine in both Etch and rinse and the Self-etch mode had a higher SBS but not at a significant level. The 17% EDTA group in both Etch and rinse and Self-etch mode showed lower SBS than the control group. The model with the most failure type was mixed failure mode and Etch and rinse 2% Doxycycline which had the most mixed failure mode of other groups. The processing for bonding dentin surface should have MMP inhibitors for improving bond strength in comparison with control group.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์เมทัลโลโปรตีเนสร่วมกับสารยึดติดยูนิเวอร์แซลทางทันตกรรมด้วยเทคนิคเอทช์แอนด์รินส์และเทคนิคเซลฟ์เอทช์ วิธีการทดสอบนำฟันกรามน้อยจำนวน 52 ซี่ด้วยเครื่องไอโซเมทและใบมีดเวเฟอร์เพื่อตัดแบ่งฟันออกเป็นสองส่วนทางด้านแก้มและทางด้านลิ้น เพื่อเตรียมกลุ่มตัวอย่างชิ้นงานทั้งหมด 104 ชิ้น ฝังชิ้นเนื้อฟันที่ได้ในบล๊อกอะคริลิกด้วยเรซินชนิดบ่มตัวโดยไม่ใช้ความร้อน ขัดชิ้นงานเพื่อจำลองชั้นสเมียร์ จากนั้นจำแนกชิ้นงานเป็น 8 กลุ่ม ชนิดของสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์เมทริกซ์เมทัลโลโปรตีเนส คือ 2% คลอเฮกซิดีน 2% ดอกซีไซคลีน 17% อีดีทีเอ และ กลุ่มควบคุม ทำการอุดด้วยวัสดุอุดเรซินคอมโพสิต เข้าตู้อบที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทดสอบเพื่อวัดค่าความแข็งแรงยึดติดเฉือน ค่าแรงยึดติดเฉือนของกลุ่ม 2% ดอกซีไซคลีนในระบบเอทช์แอนด์รินส์ให้ค่าแรงยึดติดเฉือนสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มของ 2% ดอกซีไซคลีนในระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์ 2% คลอเฮกซิดีนในระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์และเอทช์แอนด์รินส์ให้ค่าแรงยึดติดเฉือนสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ 17% อีดีทีเอ ให้ค่าแรงยึดติดเฉือนที่ต่ำลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม รูปแบบการเสียสภาพยึดติดของชิ้นงานส่วนใหญ่เป็นรูปแบบผสม ซึ่งพบว่ากลุ่ม 2% ดอกซีไซคลีนมีการแตกของชิ้นงานเป็นรูปแบบผสมมากที่สุด กระบวนการยึดติดของชั้นเนื้อฟันควรใช้สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์เมทริกเมทัลโลโปรตีเนสเพื่อเพิ่มค่าความแข็งแรงยึดติดเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1465