http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1461Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | SETTHA VEERATHUNMANON | en |
| dc.contributor | เศรษฐา วีระธรรมานนท์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | NOPPADOL INCHAN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นพดล อินทร์จันทร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Fine Arts | en |
| dc.date.issued | 16/8/2021 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This current research investigates the suitable film city models for Thailand and examines the identity and cultural elements linked to the establishment of the filming city. This research is mixed-methods research was divided into three phases: (1) the documentary and field research at Ramoji Film City, India, as a referral model; (2) sketching the Thai movie city models through in-depth interviews with 20 Thai executives and 40 entrepreneurs running a filming business; and (3) an opinion survey of 251 entrepreneurs, executives, and employees in the film industry in Thailand. The results found that four primary factors supported the formulation of the filming city model: (1) operational factors. The Thai personnel is capable, equivalent to the global standards and both natural and cultural conditions. There were also accommodations and facilities to support filming operations. In addition, movies made in Thailand had a mid-range cost with the modern technology and filming equipment. However, the funding sources to support Thai movies are still insufficient; (2) market demand factors and filming from foreign countries tended to increase. The opinions on the situation of the Thai film industry were only at a moderate level. While the opinions on demand for film production were high; (3) related industrial factors. The results revealed that Thailand has a large filming studio supporting international works, and there are many relevant businesses. The opinion of the filmmaking industry is very high; (4) the organizational, structural, and competitive factors. It was indicated that the government had a policy to promote investors in the film sector and to adjust filming standards to meet an international standards. Nevertheless, the Thai film industry still lacks systematic and continuous development. The opinion of the government in supporting the industry is low. The results found that the film city should express Thai identity and modernity in a comprehensive manner. Therefore, film cities should be medium-sized and situated in other provinces with convenient transportation, such as Pathum Thani, Samut Prakan, or Chonburi. In this matter, it was found that the identity and cultural elements linked to the establishment of a film city concerning the opinion was high. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบเมืองภาพยนตร์ที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย และศึกษาอัตลักษณ์และองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมที่เชื่อมโยงกับการจัดตั้งเมืองภาพยนตร์ ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed-method) แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ 1) ศึกษาผ่านเอกสาร สำรวจพื้นที่ โดยใช้เมืองภาพยนตร์ราโมจิฟิล์มซิตี้ สาธารณรัฐอินเดีย เป็นต้นแบบ 2) ร่างรูปแบบเมืองภาพยนตร์ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้บริหาร จำนวน 20 คน และผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจการถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 40 คน 3) สำรวจความคิดเห็น จากผู้ประกอบการ ผู้บริหาร และลูกจ้างในธุรกิจการถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 251 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยสนับสนุนรูปแบบเมืองภาพยนตร์มี 4 ด้านได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยการดำเนินงาน กล่าวคือบุคลากรไทยมีความสามารถเทียบเท่ามาตรฐานโลกทั้งในด้านทางธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรม มีโรงแรมที่พักและมีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ภาพยนตร์ที่สร้างในประเทศไทยมีต้นทุนระดับกลาง เทคโนโลยีและอุปกรณ์ถ่ายทำครบครันและทันสมัย อย่างไรก็ดี แหล่งเงินทุนที่สนับสนุนภาพยนตร์ของไทยยังมีไม่เพียงพอ 2) ปัจจัยด้านความต้องการของตลาด จากการศึกษาพบว่าการถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์จากต่างประเทศมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ความคิดเห็นต่อสถานการณ์อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนความคิดเห็นต่อความต้องการผลิตภาพยนตร์อยู่ในระดับสูง 3) ปัจจัยอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องและสนับสนุน พบว่าประเทศไทยมีสตูดิโอถ่ายภาพยนตร์ขนาดใหญ่ที่รองรับการทำงานระดับสากล และยังมีธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องมากมาย ความคิดเห็นต่ออุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถ่ายภาพยนตร์อยู่ในระดับสูงมาก 4) ปัจจัยกลยุทธ์องค์กร โครงสร้าง และการแข่งขัน พบว่าภาครัฐมีนโยบายส่งเสริมนักลงทุนในสาขาภาพยนตร์ และปรับมาตรฐานภาพยนตร์ให้ทัดเทียมต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ดี อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยยังขาดการสนับสนุนที่เป็นระบบและต่อเนื่อง ความคิดเห็นต่อภาครัฐในการสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ พบว่าเมืองภาพยนตร์ควรแสดงออกถึงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย ทันสมัย และมีรูปแบบครบวงจร เมืองภาพยนตร์ควรมีขนาดกลาง สถานที่ตั้งควรเป็นต่างจังหวัดที่การเดินทางสะดวก เช่น ปทุมธานี สมุทรปราการ หรือ ชลบุรี พบว่าอัตลักษณ์และองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมที่เชื่อมโยงกับการจัดตั้งเมืองภาพยนตร์ ความคิดเห็นต่อประเด็นนี้อยู่ในระดับสูง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | รูปแบบเมืองภาพยนตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | แบบจำลองเพชรแห่งพลวัตร | th |
| dc.subject | อัตลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย | th |
| dc.subject | Designating a Film City | en |
| dc.subject | Diamond Diagram | en |
| dc.subject | Thai context identity | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | DESIGNATING A FILM CITY IN A THAI CONTEXT | en |
| dc.title | รูปแบบเมืองภาพยนตร์ในบริบทของความเป็นไทย | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |