http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1453
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | TYANNA THONGCHUA | en |
dc.contributor | ธัยแอนนา ทองเจือ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sugunya Ruangjaroon | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุกัญญา เรืองจรูญ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities | en |
dc.date.issued | 16/8/2021 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of the research is to analyze the CV syllable medial in ten Thai vocabularies for example [sap.pa.daː] ̴ [sap.daː], [prat.ʨha.jaː] ̴ [prat.jaː] and so on. There are three social factors are taken into consideration: socio-economic factors, gender factors, and speech styles. In terms of socio-economic factors, this research examines three different income levels, low medium and high income. The gender factors cover both the male and female genders. For the speech style, there are formal and informal speech styles. The method of sampling used was convenience sampling from office workers in a company listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand with a total number of 140 samples. In order to analyze the data, the One-Way ANOVA, or f-test, was implemented to analyze socio-economic factors. The Independent Samples t-test method was used to study gender factors and speech styles. Furthermore, the Chi-Square test was also utilized in this research. The Statistical Package for the Social Science Program Model 22 was implemented to analyze each word from the previously stated Thai Vocabularies. The research results illustrated that in terms of socio-economic factors, people with medium-income and high-income are more likely to have CV syllable medial than low income people because medium and high-income people are often more aware of their prestige and standardized language patterns than low-income ones. In terms of gender factors, there were more male participants without CV syllable medial than female participants because males are often unaware of the language and tend to pronounce them as quickly as possible, in order to shorten the conversation time. In terms of speech style, we found that in formal speech, people are more likely to have CV syllable medial than during informal speech because formal speech does not have clipping and a strong emphasis on pronunciations. In addition, by studying words from the examples of Thai vocabularies, the outcome shows that most Thai people are more inclined to have CV syllable medial when pronouncing the word “[siːn.la.tham].” while most of them were not likely to have CV syllable medial in pronouncing the word “[u.dom.kaːn].” | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์การแทรกเสียง CV ระหว่างพยางค์ในคำภาษาไทย จำนวน 10 คำ เช่น สัปดาห์ [สับ - ปะ - ดา] ̴ [สับ - ดา] และ ปรัชญา [ปรัด - ชะ - ยา] ̴ [ปรัด - ยา] เป็นต้น โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยทางสังคม 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม คือ รายได้ เช่น รายได้ต่ำ รายได้ปานกลาง และรายได้สูง ปัจจัยด้านเพศ คือ เพศชาย และเพศหญิง และปัจจัยด้านวัจนลีลา คือ วัจนลีลาเป็นทางการและวัจนลีลาไม่เป็นทางการ ซึ่งใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามความสะดวก (Convenience Sampling) จากพนักงานบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 140 คน และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ 3 วิธี คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA หรือ f-test) ในปัจจัยด้านรายได้ การวิเคราะห์ทีเทส (Independent Samples t-test) ในปัจจัยด้านเพศและปัจจัยด้านวัจนลีลา และการวิเคราะห์ไคสแควร์ (Chi-Square Test) เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างคำภาษาไทยแต่ละคำผ่านโปรแกรมสถิติ SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Science) รุ่น 22 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในปัจจัยด้านรายได้ รายได้ปานกลางและรายได้สูงจะแทรกเสียง CV ระหว่างพยางค์มากกว่ารายได้ต่ำ เนื่องจากรายได้ปานกลางและรายได้สูงมักจะตระหนักถึงความมีศักดิ์ศรีและรูปแบบภาษาที่ได้มาตรฐานมากกว่ารายได้ต่ำ ในปัจจัยด้านเพศ เพศชายจะไม่แทรกเสียง CV ระหว่างพยางค์มากกว่าเพศหญิง เพราะเพศชายมักจะไม่ตระหนักถึงการใช้ภาษาและมักจะออกเสียงให้สั้นที่สุดเพื่อร่นเวลาในการสนทนา ในปัจจัยด้านวัจนลีลาพบว่า วัจนลีลาเป็นทางการจะแทรกเสียง CV ระหว่างพยางค์มากกว่าวัจนลีลาไม่เป็นทางการ เนื่องจากวัจนลีลาเป็นทางการจะไม่ตัดคำและเน้นการออกเสียงที่ชัดเจน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างคำภาษาไทยจำนวน 10 คำ พบว่า คนส่วนใหญ่จะแทรกเสียง CV ระหว่างพยางค์ในการออกเสียงคำว่า ศีลธรรม [สีน - ละ - ทำ] แต่มักจะไม่แทรกเสียง CV ระหว่างพยางค์ในการออกเสียงคำว่า อุดมการณ์ [อุ - ดม - กาน] | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การแปรเสียง | th |
dc.subject | การแปรอิสระ | th |
dc.subject | รายได้ | th |
dc.subject | เพศ | th |
dc.subject | วัจนลีลา | th |
dc.subject | Phonological variation | en |
dc.subject | Free variation | en |
dc.subject | income | en |
dc.subject | gender | en |
dc.subject | speech styles | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.title | SOCIOLINGUISTIC FACTORS AFFECTING VARIATION OF CV SYLLABLE MEDIAL EPENTHESIS IN THAI WORDS | en |
dc.title | ปัจจัยด้านภาษาศาสตร์สังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการแทรกเสียง CV ระหว่างพยางค์ในคำภาษาไทย | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |