Title: FACTORS INFLUENCING FINANCIAL FREEDOMOF MILLENNIALS IN BANGKOK
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออิสรภาพทางการเงินของชาวมิลเลนเนียลในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: PIMNARA SABRUEANGRIN
พิมพ์นารา ทรัพย์เรืองริน
Santi Termprasertsakul
สันติ เติมประเสริฐสกุล
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Business Administration for Society
Keywords: ทักษะทางการเงิน
อิสรภาพทางการเงิน
ชาวมิลเลนเนียล
Financial Literacy
Financial Freedom
Millennials
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The research aims to study the factors influencing the financial freedom of millennials in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The factors included demography, financial literacy, and personal risk awareness which were assumed to influence the financial freedom of millennials in this paper. Moreover, the survival ratio and the wealth ratio employed to measure the financial freedom of millennials in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The sample in this research included 400 millennials who live or stay in the Bangkok metropolitan area. A Questionnaire was used as a tool for data collection. The statistics used in the hypothesis testing included multiple regression analysis. The results showed that millennials in the Bangkok metropolitan area had financial freedom, since the average survival ratio is 5.7114 and the average wealth ratio is 3.1895, with both ratios are greater than one. The multiple regression results revealed that age positively influenced financial freedom in terms of the survival ratio and the wealth ratio of millennials in the Bangkok metropolitan area and at a statistically significant level of 0.01. In addition, financial behavior negatively influencing financial freedom in terms of the survival ratio and the wealth ratio of millennials in the Bangkok metropolitan area and at statistically significant levels of 0.05 and 0.01, respectively.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออิสรภาพทางการเงินของชาวมิลเลนเนียลในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ทักษะทางการเงิน และการตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงส่วนบุคคล และวัดระดับอิสรภาพทางการเงินของชาวมิล-เลนเนียลในกรุงเทพมหานครด้วยอัตราส่วนความอยู่รอดและอัตราส่วนความมั่งคั่ง ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการวัดระดับอิสรภาพทางการเงินรูปแบบที่แตกต่างจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ชาวมิลเลนเนียลที่อาศัยหรือมีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ซึ่งสถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน คือ การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของอัตราส่วนความอยู่รอดเท่ากับ 5.7114 และคะแนนเฉลี่ยอัตราส่วนความมั่งคั่งของชาวมิลเลนเนียลในกรุงเทพ-มหานครเท่ากับ 3.1895 ซึ่งอัตราส่วนทั้งสอง มีค่ามากกว่า 1 หมายความว่า โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วชาวมิล-เลนเนียลมีอิสรภาพทางการเงิน การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ด้านอายุ มีอิทธิพลต่ออิสรภาพทางการเงินด้านอัตราส่วนความอยู่รอดและอัตราส่วนความมั่งคั่งของชาวมิลเลนเนียลในกรุงเทพมหานครในทิศทางเดียวกัน ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.01 และทักษะทางการเงินด้านพฤติกรรมทางการเงินมีอิทธิพลต่ออิสรภาพทางการเงินด้านอัตราส่วนความอยู่รอดและอัตราส่วนความมั่งคั่งของชาวมิลเลนเนียลในกรุงเทพ-มหานครในทิศทางตรงข้าม ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และ 0.10 ตามลำดับ
Description: MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1450