DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: NATTAPONG BOONCHUMen
dc.contributor: ณัฐพงษ์ บุญชุมth
dc.contributor.advisor: Witchakorn Charusirien
dc.contributor.advisor: วิชชากร จารุศิริth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Environmental Culture and Ecotourismen
dc.date.issued: 16/8/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study is to assess the health risks caused by exposure to heavy metal contaminants in the soil among operators who work with electrical and electronic waste, equipment sorting and retail shops located in Ban Daeng Yai in the Ban Mai Chaiyaphot district of the Buriram province. The soil samples were collected using the Judgement/Biased sampling method from 77 retail shops. The heavy metals were analyzed by X-ray Fluorescence Spectrophotometry and Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry (AAS). The Independent Samples Test (t-test) was selected to compare the statistical differences between heavy metal content in soil detected by both analytical methods. The results showed that there was no difference for copper, lead, and zinc contents, with a statistical significance level of 0.05; but the analytical results of cadmium, nickel, manganese, and chromium were different, with a statistical significance level of 0.05. The study found that electrical and electronic waste and equipment were purchased from entrepreneurs (53.25%) and households (46.75%). The valuable parts were separated from general solid waste (74.03%) and disposal of general solid waste (25.97%). The knowledge, attitude and behavior in the management of electrical and electronic waste was at a moderate level. The correlation between heavy metal contaminants in the soil with the purchase pattern and the handling method for WEEE showed that the purchase patterns correlated with the chromium content of with a statistical significance level of 0.05; while the handling method demonstrated a correlation with the content of manganese, zinc, chromium, cadmium and nickel with a statistical significance level of 0.05. The risk assessment using analytical methods found no harmful health effects. However, retail shop owners should be aware and instruct staff to wear personal protective gear at work. In addition, local authorities should provide a proper purchasing procedure and handling method for retail shop owners.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการประเมินความเสี่ยงการรับสัมผัสสารอันตรายจากซากผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และวิธีการจัดการ ในพื้นที่ตำบลแดงใหญ่ อำเภอบ้านใหม่ไชยพจน์ จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ เก็บตัวอย่างดินด้วยวิธีการ Judgment/Biased Sampling บริเวณร้านรับซื้อและคัดแยกซากผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 77 แห่ง ใช้เทคนิค X-ray Fluorescence Spectrophotometry และเทคนิค Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโลหะหนักปนเปื้อนในดิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างทางสถิติ Independent Samples Test (t-test) ของปริมาณโลหะหนักปนเปื้อนในดินด้วยเทคนิควิเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธีการ พบว่า ปริมาณทองแดง ตะกั่ว สังกะสี ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และปริมาณแคดเมียม นิกเกิล แมงกานีส โครเมียม แตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และพบว่าผู้ประกอบการมีรูปแบบการซื้อจากผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่ ร้อยละ 53.25 และรับซื้อจากบ้านเรือน ร้อยละ 46.75 ในส่วนของวิธีการจัดการซากผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ไม่มีมูลค่า แยกทิ้งจากขยะมูลฝอยทั่วไป ร้อยละ 74.03 และทิ้งรวมกับขยะมูลฝอยทั่วไป ร้อยละ 25.97 ในส่วนความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมในการจัดการซากผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณโลหะหนักปนเปื้อนในดินกับรูปแบบการรับซื้อและวิธีการจัดการ พบว่า รูปแบบการรับซื้อมีความสัมพันธ์กันกับปริมาณโครเมียม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในขณะที่วิธีการจัดการมีความสัมพันธ์กันกับปริมาณแมงกานีส สังกะสี โครเมียม แคดเมียม นิกเกิล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงการรับสัมผัสทั้งสองวิธีการ พบว่า ไม่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการรับสัมผัสที่มีอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามถึงแม้ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการรับสัมผัสของผู้ประกอบการร้านรับซื้อและคัดแยก อยู่ในระดับที่ไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ ผู้ประกอบการรับซื้อและคัดแยก ควรมีการเฝ้าระวังและป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคลขณะปฏิบัติงาน และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรเข้าไปให้ข้อแนะนำในการรับซื้อและจัดการซากผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ถูกต้องอย่างสม่ำเสมอth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพth
dc.subject: ความสัมพันธ์th
dc.subject: ซากผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์th
dc.subject: Health risk assessmenten
dc.subject: Relationshipen
dc.subject: Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipmenten
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.title: A STUDY OF EXPOSURE RISK ASSESSMENT OF HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES FROM WASTE ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT AND ITS MANAGEMENTen
dc.title: การศึกษาการประเมินความเสี่ยงการรับสัมผัสสารอันตรายจากซากผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และวิธีการจัดการth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th