Title: Automatic Cell Counting in Microscopy Images with Overlapping Cells
การนับเซลล์ในภาพถ่ายจุลทรรศน์อัตโนมัติที่มีเซลล์ทับซ้อนกัน
Authors: TANACHOT JAMNONGSUNG
ธนโชติ จำนงค์สังข์
Kampol Woradit
กำพล วรดิษฐ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Engineering
Keywords: โรคมะเร็งเต้านม
วิธีการบริเวณลุ่มน้ำ
วิธีการความเว้าเส้นรอบขอบ
การนับจำนวนเซลล์
Breast Cancer
Watershed
Contour concavity
Cell counting
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Breast cancer is the most common disease among women in Thailand in 2015. The diagnosis and follow up on the results of the treatment are the most popular method In cell science. They need to use an expert to count sample cells and the challenge is to count cancer cells that overlap or connect each other. This caused failure in terms of the count. As a result, this article proposes the separation of the BT-549 cancer cell code by using watershed methods  to  solve the problem. The proposal could resolve the issue but it was found that in some of the images is was not able to segment the cells that overlap or connect each other. Therefore, the contour concavity method is adopted along with the watershed method, so that the overlapping cells can be separated. The results is then applied to the cell count. The results of this study were 5 format. The accuracy of the system was 98.04%, which could solve the problem of cell overlap very well.
ในปี 2558 โรคมะเร็งเต้านมถือเป็นอันดับแรกของการเสียชีวิตของผู้หญิงในประเทศไทย การวินิจฉัยโรคและติดตามผลการรักษาที่นิยมเลือกใช้วิธีการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา จำเป็นต้องใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการนับเซลล์ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งความยากในการนับเซลล์คือ เซลล์มะเร็งที่มีการทับซ้อนกันหรือเชื่อมต่อกัน ซึ่งอาจส่งผลทำให้การนับเกิดความผิดพลาด ดังนั้นจึงนำเสนอวีธีการแยกเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีการทับซ้อนกัน รหัส BT-549 โดยใช้วิธีการบริเวณลุ่มน้ำ (Watershed transform) เข้ามาช่วยในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ซึ่งผลปรากฏว่าสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว แต่ก็พบว่าในบางภาพยังไม่สามารถแยกเซลล์ที่ทับซ้อนกันหรือเชื่อมต่อกันได้ จึงใช้วิธีการความเว้าเส้นรอบขอบ (Contour concavity) ร่วมด้วย พบว่าสามารถแบ่งแยกเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีการทับซ้อนกันได้ แล้วจึงนำผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวนับจำนวนเซลล์ ผลการทดลองโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าที่นับโดยมนุษย์กับวิธีการดังกล่าว โดยทดลองกับภาพจำนวน 5 รูปแบบ ผลปรากฏว่าความถูกต้องของระบบคิดเป็นร้อยละ 98.04 ซึ่งสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการทับซ้อนของเซลล์ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Description: MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/135