http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1356
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | PANGPIM JUMPASIRI | en |
dc.contributor | แป้งพิมพ์ จำปาศิริ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Marnisa Sricholpech | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | มานิสา ศรีชลเพ็ชร์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
dc.date.issued | 16/8/2021 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | External root resorption is one of the unwanted complications following the replantation of an avulsed tooth. Among the tooth storage media studied to date, none of them demonstrated the capability of preventing the occurrence of root resorption. This study aims to evaluate the effect of royal jelly on osteoclast formation and their function in hard tissue resorption. Periodontal ligament fibroblasts (PDLF) were plated, subjected to tooth avulsion simulation and immersed in Hank’s Balanced Salt Solution (HBSS), whole milk (WM), skimmed milk (SK) and varying concentrations of royal jelly (RJ) for one hour. Then, the PDLF were co-cultured with RAW 264.7 for 12 days. The number of Tartrate-Resistant Acid Phosphate (TRAP) positive osteoclasts were counted, and their function was determined by measuring the resorption of the pit area formed. On average, the results showed that, on average, all concentrations of RJ solution led to lesser numbers of osteoclasts and resorption pit area than HBSS, WM and SK, which were the recommended storage media. Although there were no statistically significant differences between the groups, this study showed that RJ solution can suppress osteoclast formation and function. Therefore, RJ solution could potentially be a tooth storage media that can reduce the occurrence of root resorption. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การละลายของผิวรากฟันเป็นภาวะไม่พึงประสงค์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังการนำฟันกลับเข้าสู่เบ้าฟัน จนถึงปัจจุบันยังไม่พบสารละลายตัวกลางสำหรับแช่ฟันที่มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งกระบวนการละลายของรากฟันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารละลายนมผึ้งความเข้มข้นต่างๆต่อจำนวนเซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์ที่เกิดขึ้นและการทำหน้าที่ในการละลายเนื้อเยื่อแข็ง โดยเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์และจำลองสภาวะฟันหลุดออกจากเบ้าฟัน จากนั้นแช่เซลล์ในสารละลายตัวกลางคือสารละลายเกลือแฮงค์ นมจืด นมจืดไขมันต่ำ และสารละลายนมผึ้งความเข้มข้นต่างๆเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วยการเลี้ยงร่วมกับแมคโครฟาจเซลล์ไลน์ของหนู RAW 264.7 เป็นเวลา 12 วัน ทำการนับเซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์ที่ย้อมติดสี Tartrate-resistant acid phosphate (TRAP) และประเมินการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์จากการวัดพื้นที่หลุมการละลาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารละลายนมผึ้งทุกความเข้มข้นทำให้เกิดจำนวนเซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์และพื้นที่หลุมการละลายน้อยกว่ากลุ่มสารละลายเกลือแฮงค์ นมจืด และนมจืดไขมันต่ำที่เป็นสารละลายแนะนำสำหรับแช่ฟัน ถึงแม้ว่าจะไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จะเห็นได้ว่าสารละลายนมผึ้งมีแนวโน้มที่ดีในการยับยั้งการเกิดและการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์ จึงน่าจะมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาไปเป็นสารละลายตัวกลางเพื่อแช่ฟันที่หลุดออกจากเบ้า ที่สามารถลดโอกาสการละลายของรากฟันได้ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | สารละลายตัวกลาง | th |
dc.subject | การเจริญของเซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์ | th |
dc.subject | หลุมการละลาย | th |
dc.subject | Storage media | en |
dc.subject | Osteoclastogenesis | en |
dc.subject | Resorption pit | en |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
dc.title | EFFECT OF ROYAL JELLY ON THE FORMATION AND FUNCTION OF OSTEOCLASTS IN AN IN VITRO TOOTH AVULTION MODEL | en |
dc.title | ผลของนมผึ้งต่อการเกิดและการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์ ในสภาวะจำลองการหลุดของฟันออกจากเบ้า | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |