DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENCE PROCESS SKILLS AND SOCIAL SKILLS OF FOURTH GRADE STUDENTS USING COOPERATIVE LEARNING SCIENCE ACTIVITY PACKAGES
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to: 1) developing cooperative learning science activity packages to support the science process skills and social skills of fourth grade students; and 2) studying the applied results of the cooperative learning science activity packages to support the science process skills and social skills of fourth grade students. The research design was a one group pretest-posttest design. The samples in the research were 19 fourth-grade students from one class at Watsantayaram School in Nakhon Nayok province studying science in the first semester of the 2018 academic year were selected randomly through the cluster random sampling technique. The research instruments included: 1) the cooperative learning science activity packages for students; 2) the lesson plans; 3) a science process skills test; 4) the social skills test; 5) student reflections on learning outcomes. The statistics employed in this research included a t-test for dependent sample and a one sample t-test. The research findings indicated the following: 1) The science process skills after receiving cooperative learning science activity packages was found to be higher than before learning with a statistical significance of .01; 2) The science process skills after receiving cooperative learning science activity packages was statistically higher than the criteria of sixty percent with a statistical significance of .05; 3) The social skills after receiving cooperative learning science activity packages was found to be higher than before learning with a statistical significance of .01; 4) The social skills after receiving cooperative learning science activity packages was statistically higher than the criteria of high level with a statistical significance of .01.
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เน้นการเรียนแบบร่วมมือที่ส่งเสริมทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์และทักษะทางสังคมของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ 2) ศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เน้นการเรียนแบบร่วมมือที่ส่งเสริมทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์และทักษะทางสังคมของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 แบบแผนการวิจัยที่ใช้ คือ One Group Pretest-Posttest Design กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนวัดสันตยาราม จ.นครนายก ที่เรียนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ ในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 1 ห้อง จำนวน 19 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) ชุดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เน้นการเรียนแบบร่วมมือสำหรับนักเรียน 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 3) แบบวัดทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ 4) แบบวัดทักษะทางสังคม และ 5) แบบสะท้อนผลการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ t-test for Dependent Samples และ One sample t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เน้นการเรียนแบบร่วมมือสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) ทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เน้นการเรียนแบบร่วมมือผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด(ร้อยละ 60)อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ทักษะทางสังคมของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เน้นการเรียนแบบร่วมมือสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 4) ทักษะทางสังคมของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เน้นการเรียนแบบร่วมมือผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด(ระดับสูง)อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)