http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1220
Title: | A NEEDS ASSESSMENT FOR PRESERVING DIGITAL ARCHIVAL RECORDS OF ARCHIVAL INSTITUTIONS IN THAILAND การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการสงวนรักษาเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัลของหน่วยงานบริการจดหมายเหตุในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | SOMBAT PIKULTHONG สมบัติ พิกุลทอง Dussadee Seewungkum ดุษฎี สีวังคำ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities |
Keywords: | เอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัล การสงวนรักษาดิจิทัล หน่วยงานบริการจดหมายเหตุ Digital archives Digital preservation Archival institution |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aims to study the conditions and problems and to assess the need for preserving digital archival records of archival institutions in Thailand using a mixed research method. The key informants for the qualitative research method were 16 archival workers. The sampling group for the quantitative research method were 87 archival workers. The research instruments included a semi-structured interview and a questionnaire. The statistics used in the research included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and the Priority Needs Index (PNImodified) for needs assessment analysis. The research results regarding the conditions of preserving digital archival records of archival institutions in Thailand found the following: (1) most archival institutions in Thailand have a written digital preservation policy; (2) archival institutions in Thailand have digital preservation processes which consist of migration, refreshing, emulation, and backup; (3) they use technology to preserve digital archival records, consisting of document management and storage technology. The problems of preserving digital archival records were found in three aspects: policy, practitioners, and budget. The three needs assessments on preserving digital archival records found that the first requirement was the process (PNImodified = 0.352), policy (PNImodified = 0.334), and technology (PNImodified = 0.320) respectively. The three most needed items are archival workers with knowledge or the ability to perform the emulation for preserving digital archival records (PNImodified = 0.693), archival institutions used commercial software for preserving digital archival records (PNImodified = 0.495), and archival workers with knowledge of or the ability to refresh or preserve digital archival records (PNImodified = 0.423). การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพ ปัญหา และความต้องการจำเป็นในการสงวนรักษาเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัลของหน่วยงานบริการจดหมายเหตุในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักสำหรับวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จำนวน 16 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ จำนวน 87 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสงวนรักษาเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้วิธี Priority Needs Index แบบปรับปรุง (PNImodified) ในการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพการสงวนรักษาเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัลของหน่วยงานบริการจดหมายเหตุในประเทศไทย แบ่งเป็น 3 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านนโยบาย หน่วยงานบริการจดหมายเหตุในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการกำหนดนโยบายการสงวนรักษาเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัลอย่างเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร 2) ด้านการปฏิบัติ หน่วยงานบริการจดหมายเหตุมีการปฏิบัติเพื่อสงวนรักษาเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัล มี 4 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ การแปลงไฟล์ การเปลี่ยนสื่อ การจำลองระบบ และการสำรองข้อมูล และ 3) ด้านเทคโนโลยี หน่วยงานบริการจดหมายเหตุใช้เทคโนโลยีในกระบวนการสงวนรักษาเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัล ประกอบด้วย เทคโนโลยีการจัดการเอกสาร และเทคโนโลยีการจัดเก็บข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ปัญหาในการสงวนรักษาเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัล พบว่า หน่วยงานบริการจดหมายเหตุประสบปัญหาและอุปสรรคใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านนโยบาย ด้านบุคลากร และด้านงบประมาณ ส่วนความต้องการจำเป็นในการสงวนรักษาเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัลของหน่วยงานบริการจดหมายเหตุในประเทศไทย พบว่า อันดับ 1 คือ ด้านการปฏิบัติ (PNImodified = 0.352) อันดับ 2 คือ ด้านนโยบาย (PNImodified = 0.334) และอันดับ 3 คือ ด้านเทคโนโลยี (PNImodified = 0.320) ในรายข้อพบว่าความต้องการจำเป็นอันดับ 1 คือ บุคลากรมีความรู้หรือปฏิบัติงานจำลองระบบฐานข้อมูลเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัล (PNImodified = 0.693) อันดับ 2 คือ การใช้ซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ในการสงวนรักษาเอกสารจดหมายเหตุดิจิทัล (PNImodified = 0.495) และอันดับ 3 คือ บุคลากรมีความรู้หรือปฏิบัติงานเปลี่ยนสื่อเอกสารจดหมายเหตุจากแอนะล็อกเป็นดิจิทัลได้ (PNImodified = 0.423) |
Description: | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1220 |