DESIRABLE CHARACTERISTICS OF PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS AND LINGUISTIC STRATEGIES OF AN EXTERNAL READING BOOK IN PRIMARY LEVEL, GRADES 4 TO 6 BY ANNOUNCED FROM THE MINISTRY OF EDUCATION
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This thesis aims to study the relationship between the desirable characteristics of primary school students and linguistic strategies of an external reading book for the primary level, in Grades Four to Six, as announced by the Ministry of Education. The researcher collected the data by selecting five books, namely Nokkangkhane, Sanonoi, Somsrimuang, Noo-Law kab Mawmaw, and Sithawchaotuajiew as the instrument of the study, and applied the three-dimensional framework of Fairclough's Critical Discourse Analysis as the framework. The findings revealed that the external reading book selected by the Ministry of Education were based on clear guidelines suitable for the education core curriculum. Therefore, every external reading book is appropriate for young students and can help develop their character as the targeted goal of the curriculum. These young students should be equipped with desirable characteristics, as required by the nation. The results of the study also showed three desirable characteristics: the characteristic related to good habits, good social manners, and loyalty to the institute. The desirable characteristics which were transferred and communicated through linguistic strategies were found at two levels: (1) lexical strategies included lexical choices, using modality, using adjectives and adverbs, using plural nouns, using valuation words; (2) discourse strategies included speech acts, multtivoicedness and metaphors. The results of the study in relation to social manners and culture showed that the external reading books took the role of transmitting the ideas of characteristics of good children required by the curriculum and it was in line with the context of Thai society.
ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษากับกลวิธีทางภาษาในหนังสืออ่านนอกเวลาช่วงชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 ตามประกาศของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากหนังสืออ่านนอกเวลา จำนวน 5 เล่ม ได้แก่ นกกางเขน โสนน้อย ส้มสีม่วง หนูหล่อกับมอมอ และสีเทาเจ้าตัวจิ๋ว และศึกษาโดยประยุกต์ใช้กรอบมิติทั้ง 3 ของวาทกรรมของแฟร์คลัฟ ผลการศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรม พบว่า หนังสืออ่านนอกเวลาเป็นหนังสือที่กระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นผู้คัดเลือกให้เด็กอ่าน โดยมีกรอบแนวคิดในการเลือกที่ชัดเจนสอดคล้องกับหลักสูตรการศึกษา ดังนั้นหนังสือทุกเล่มจึงเป็นหนังสือที่ดีที่เหมาะสมกับเด็กและช่วยพัฒนาเด็กได้ตามจุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตร และคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์สำหรับเด็กตามความต้องการของชาติ ผลการศึกษาตัวบทพบคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ 3 คุณลักษณะได้แก่ คุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุปนิสัย คุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ที่เด็กพึงปฏิบัติต่อผู้อื่น และคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ที่เด็กพึงปฏิบัติต่อสถาบัน คุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ที่พบถ่ายทอดผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษา 2 ระดับ คือ กลวิธีทางภาษาระดับคำ ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้คำ/กลุ่มคำ การใช้คำแสดงทัศนภาวะ การใช้คำ/กลุ่มคำขยาย การใช้คำ/กลุ่มคำแสดงความเป็นพวก และการใช้คำ/กลุ่มคำแสดงการประเมินค่า กลวิธีทางภาษาระดับข้อความ ได้แก่ การใช้วัจนกรรม การใช้เสียงที่หลากหลาย และการใช้อุปลักษณ์ ผลการศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมพบว่า หนังสืออ่านนอกเวลามีบทบาทในการถ่ายทอดแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของเด็กดีตามที่หลักสูตรการศึกษากำหนดและสอดคล้องกับบริบทสังคมไทย
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)