Title: LANGUAGE ATTITUDES OF THAIS TOWARD FOREIGN WORKERS SPEAKING THAI IN MYANMAR ACCENT, LAO ACCENT AND CAMBODIA ACCENT
ทัศนคติของคนไทยต่อแรงงานต่างชาติที่พูดภาษาไทยสำเนียงเมียนมา ภาษาไทยสำเนียงลาว และภาษาไทยสำเนียงกัมพูชา
Authors: SUPAKCHANUN CHOEIPOUNG
สุภัคร์ชนรรห์ เฉยพ่วง
Nuntana Wongthai
นันทนา วงษ์ไทย
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities
Keywords: ทัศนคติ,ภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน,แรงงานต่างชาติ
attitude
standard Thai accent
foreign workers
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract:         This research aims to study and compare the attitudes of Thais toward the standard Thai accent and foreign workers speaking Thai with a Myanmar accent, Lao accent and a Cambodian accent according to the variables of the gender and race factors of the speakers and according to the variables of the gender factors and educational levels of Thai people. The results of the overall study revealed that Thais had a more positive attitudes towards the standard Thai accent as spoken by native speakers rather than a Thai speaking voice with a foreign accent. The samples had a high level of favorable attitudes toward the standard Thai accent spoken by native speakers. They had a moderate attitude toward a Thai speaking voice with a foreign accent, such as Myanmar, Lao and Cambodian. It also showed that the samples had a moderately favorable attitude towards the foreign accents of these three nationalities in the same level. Considering the characteristics, it can be shown that Thai people have the most positive attitude towards foreign speakers in the dimension of social attractiveness or the “sincerity” trait. They also had a less positive attitude in the dimension of superiority, “tasteful” and “wealthy” traits, and the dimension of dynamism, “creative” and “enthusiastic” traits.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติของคนไทยต่อผู้พูดภาษาไทยมาตรฐานที่เป็นเจ้าของภาษา ผู้พูดภาษาไทยสำเนียงเมียนมา ภาษาไทยสำเนียงลาว และภาษาไทยสำเนียงกัมพูชา ที่เป็นแรงงานต่างชาติตามปัจจัยด้านเพศและเชื้อชาติของผู้พูด และตามปัจจัยด้านเพศและระดับการศึกษาของคนไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคนไทยมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อเสียงพูดภาษาไทยมาตรฐานที่พูดโดยเจ้าของภาษามากว่าเสียงพูดภาษาไทยสำเนียงต่างชาติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อเสียงพูดภาษาไทยมาตรฐานที่พูดโดยเจ้าของภาษาในระดับ “มาก” และมีทัศนคติที่ดีในระดับ “ปานกลาง” ต่อเสียงพูดภาษาไทยสำเนียงเมียนมา สำเนียงลาว และสำเนียงกัมพูชา นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติที่ดีในระดับ “ปานกลาง” ต่อเสียงพูดภาษาไทยสำเนียงต่างชาติในระดับเดียวกันทั้ง 3 สัญชาติ หากพิจารณาตามคุณลักษณะจะเห็นได้ว่า คนไทยมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อผู้พูดภาษาไทยสำเนียงต่างชาติ มิติด้านความดึงดูดใจทางสังคม คุณลักษณะด้าน “จริงใจ” มากที่สุด และมีทัศนคติที่ดีในระดับน้อย มิติด้านความเหนือกว่า คุณลักษณะด้าน “รสนิยม” “ฐานะดี” และ มิติด้านความไม่อยู่นิ่ง คุณลักษณะด้าน “กระตือรือร้น” และ “ความคิดสร้างสรรค์”
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1205