THE STUDY OF EFFECTIVENESS OF SUPER-LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MANAGER IN ENGINEERING CONSULTING BUSINESS IN BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This was mixed methods research, with the objective of studying the effectiveness of a super-leadership development program for construction project managers (PM) in engineering consulting businesses in Bangkok, with the proactive personalities as moderators and 50 PMs were placed in experimental and control groups. The quantitative research was conducted using a quasi-experimental design using the super-leadership development program, developed from experiential learning concepts. The data were collected using a super-leadership questionnaire in the pre-trial, post-trial and one-month follow-up period and a proactive personality questionnaire in the pre-trial period. The multivariate analysis of covariance (MANCOVA) and the Two-Way Multivariate Analysis of Variance (Two-Way MANOVA) were applied. The qualitative research was conducted in case study research using semi-structured interviews during the one-month follow-up period to clarify the effectiveness and to search for new findings. The samples were 3 PMs in the experimental group, who were voluntarily interviewed, along with three subordinates, a total of six. The results showed that during the post-test period experimental group had a level of super-leadership higher than in the pre-test period and the control group with a statistical significance of .05, supplemented by interviews showing that the experimental group had knowledge and realized the need to shift to super-leadership behaviors, being role models, and advising others on self-leadership. During the follow-up period of one month, the experimental group had a decrease in super-leadership following the post-test period, but higher than pre-test period and no statistical significance with the control group. The relevant factors in the interviews were on the nature of project work with high environment changes and organizational policies/work systems. The results of interaction analysis between experimental groups and proactive personality on super-leadership showed the new finding that during the post-trial and one-month follow-up period, the experimental group with low proactive personality had super-leadership in encouraging followers to adopt behavioral self-leadership strategy, which was higher than the control group with low proactive personalities. The researcher suggested that organizations develop super-leadership by starting with those with low proactive personalities.
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยผสานวิธี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำที่เป็นเลิศของผู้จัดการโครงการก่อสร้างในธุรกิจที่ปรึกษาด้านวิศวกรรมในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกเป็นตัวแปรปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้จัดการโครงการก่อสร้างจำนวน 50 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 25 คน ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณแบบการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองโดยใช้โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำที่เป็นเลิศที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้เชิงประสบการณ์ แบบวัดภาวะผู้นำที่เป็นเลิศวัดในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล 1 เดือนและแบบวัดบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกวัดระยะก่อนการทดลอง ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมหลายตัวแปรและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนหลายตัวแปรแบบสองทาง และทำการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในรูปแบบการศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างในระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือนเพื่ออธิบายประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำที่เป็นเลิศให้มีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้นและค้นหาข้อค้นพบใหม่จากการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้จัดการโครงการในกลุ่มทดลองที่สมัครใจเข้ารับการสัมภาษณ์ จำนวน 3 คนและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาจำนวน 3 คนรวม 6 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในระยะหลังการทดลองกลุ่มทดลองมีภาวะผู้นำที่เป็นเลิศสูงกว่าระยะก่อนการทดลองและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การสัมภาษณ์พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีความเข้าใจและตระหนักถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับเปลี่ยนไปสู่พฤติกรรมภาวะผู้นำที่เป็นเลิศ สามารถเป็นตัวแบบ สอน แนะนำการเป็นผู้นำตนเองให้แก่ผู้ตาม ในระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน กลุ่มทดลองมีภาวะผู้นำที่เป็นเลิศลดลงจากระยะหลังการทดลองแต่ยังคงสูงกว่าระยะก่อนการทดลองและไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยพบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องจากการสัมภาษณ์ได้แก่ ลักษณะของงานโครงการที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูง และนโยบาย ระบบงานขององค์การ ผลการวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลองและบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกที่มีต่อภาวะผู้นำที่เป็นเลิศพบว่า ในระยะหลังการทดลองและติดตามผล 1 เดือน กลุ่มทดลองที่มีบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกในกลุ่มต่ำมีภาวะผู้นำที่เป็นเลิศด้านการสนับสนุนให้ผู้ตามใช้กลยุทธ์ภาวะผู้นำตนเองในด้านพฤติกรรมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่มีบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกในกลุ่มต่ำซึ่งเป็นข้อค้นพบใหม่จากการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะวิธีการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำที่เป็นเลิศขององค์การโดยเริ่มจากผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกในกลุ่มต่ำเป็นลำดับแรก
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By