http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1081
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | EAKAPAN BOONSERM | en |
dc.contributor | เอกพันธ์ บุญเสริม | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nuwee Wiwatwattana | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนา | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 14/5/2021 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The fast-rising number of vehicles on the road resulted in a matching number of traffic accidents, especially during long holidays when people travel back home. A better understanding of the risk factors leading to traffic accidents may help decrease the number and to prevent severe injuries and deaths. This research addressed the imbalanced binary classification problem of predicting injury severity of road traffic accidents during New Year festivals in Thailand using open government data. Random undersampling and oversampling with SMOTE, and the combination of both undersampling and oversampling, used to rebalance training instances before fitting any Random Forests models. The results showed that random undersampling gave the best performance at 83%, with regard to both recall and accuracy. The important factors driving the prediction of severe injuries, including method, age, and alcohol consumption. This work could benefit public authorities in analyzing accident hot spots and crucial factors that discourage road safety. | en |
dc.description.abstract | จำนวนยานพาหนะบนท้องถนนที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้จำนวนอุบัติเหตุจราจรเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในช่วงวันหยุดยาวที่ผู้คนเดินทางกลับบ้าน ความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่นำไปสู่อุบัติเหตุจราจร อาจช่วยลดจำนวนและป้องกันการบาดเจ็บและเสียชีวิตอย่างรุนแรง งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้กล่าวถึงปัญหาการจำแนกแบบไบนารีที่ไม่สมดุล ในการทำนายความรุนแรงของการบาดเจ็บของอุบัติเหตุจราจรบนท้องถนนในช่วงเทศกาลปีใหม่ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลเปิดของรัฐบาลของประเทศไทย การสุ่มลดจำนวนตัวอย่าง การเพิ่มจำนวนตัวอย่างด้วย SMOTE และการรวมกันของทั้งการสุ่มลดจำนวนตัวอย่างและการเพิ่มจำนวนตัวอย่าง ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อปรับความสมดุลของข้อมูลอินสแตนซ์ในข้อมูลฝึกสอน ก่อนที่จะฝึกสอนการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องด้วยอัลกอริทึม Random Forests ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสุ่มลดจำนวนตัวอย่างให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดที่ 83 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทั้งในด้าน Recall และ Accuracy ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้การทำนายความรุนเเรงของผู้บาดเจ็บจากอุบัติเหตุ ได้แก่ วิธีการนำส่งของผู้บาดเจ็บ อายุ และการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานของรัฐในการวิเคราะห์ระบุตำเเหน่งความรุนของการเกิดอุบัติเหตุและปัจจัยสำคัญที่กีดกันความปลอดภัยทางถนน | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การจำแนกประเภทแบบไบนารีที่ไม่สมดุล | th |
dc.subject | การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
dc.subject | อุบัติเหตุทางถนน | th |
dc.subject | Imbalanced Classification | en |
dc.subject | Machine Learning | en |
dc.subject | Traffic Accident | en |
dc.subject | Random Forest | en |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
dc.title | USING MACHINE LEARNING TO PREDICT INJURY SEVERITY OF ROADTRAFFIC ACCIDENTS DURING NEW YEAR FESTIVALSFROM THAILAND'S OPEN GOVERNMENT DATA | en |
dc.title | การประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการทำนายความรุนแรงของผู้บาดเจ็บจากอุบัติเหตุทางถนนในช่วงเทศกาลปีใหม่จากข้อมูลเปิดภาครัฐของประเทศไทย | th |
dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |