http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1072
Title: | A SUPPLEMENTARY READING BOOK ON COLORS IN THAI CULTURE
FOR CHINESE STUDENT การสร้างหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเรื่องสีในวัฒนธรรมไทยสำหรับนักศึกษาชาวจีน |
Authors: | PING MAO ผิง เหม่า Panupong Udomsilp ภาณุพงศ์ อุดมศิลป์ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities |
Keywords: | หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติม วัฒนธรรมไทย สี นักศึกษาชาวจีน Supplementary Reading Book Thai Culture Color Chinese Students |
Issue Date: | 14 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The aim of this research is to create a Supplementary Reading Book, titled ‘Colors in Thai Culture’ for Chinese students in order to reach the Effectiveness Index Criteria of 80/80, as well as to develop the reading skills and understanding among Chinese students. The researcher divided the Supplementary Reading Book into eight chapters: Chapter One: Color and Food; Chapter Two: Color and Costumes (Part I); Chapter Three: Color and Costumes (Part II); Chapter Four: Color and Royal Institutions (Part I); Chapter Five: Color and Royal Institutions (Part II), Chapter Six: Color in Thai Tradition; Chapter Seven: Color and Idioms; and Chapter Eight: Color Terms. Then, the researcher handed this Supplementary Reading Book in the thesis advisor to check and edit the contents in all of the chapters, as based on the given advice. Also, this Supplementary Reading Book was given to three specialists in order to correct and edit the bindings, the illustrations, the contents, and the benefits of the book. After that, this book was used in a trial to improve the understanding of the content and language of one and three Chinese students consecutively. Later, it was presented to the thesis advisor and was implemented with the nine targeted groups.The findings showed that a Supplementary Reading Book for Chinese students with a performance value of 87.6/86.3, higher than the designated criteria of 80/80. It had an Effectiveness Index of 0.81. This means that the Supplementary Reading Book for Chinese students had efficiency as the students developed and improved themselves from reading this Supplementary Reading Book. As a result, they had a better understanding of Thai language and Thai culture in terms of color. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเรื่อง สีในวัฒนธรรมไทย สำหรับนักศึกษาชาวจีนให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ประสิทธิภาพ 80/80 เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านและเสริมสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจให้กับนักศึกษาชาวจีน ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยสร้างหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมจำนวน 8 บท ประกอบด้วย บทที่ 1 สีกับอาหาร บทที่ 2 สีกับเครื่องแต่งกาย ( ตอนที่ 1) บทที่ 3 สีกับเครื่องแต่งกาย ( ตอนที่ 2) บทที่ 4 สีกับสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ( ตอนที่ 1) บทที่ 5 สีกับสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ( ตอนที่ 2) บทที่ 6 สีในประเพณีไทย บทที่ 7 สีกับสำนวนและบทที่ 8 คำเรียกสี จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมที่สร้างขึ้น เสนอต่ออาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาปริญญานิพนธ์ เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพและปรับปรุงแก้ไขตามคำแนะนำของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาจนครบทุกบท และนำส่งผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่านเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและความเหมาะสมในด้านรูปเล่ม ด้านภาพประกอบ ด้านเนื้อหา และด้านคุณค่าประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ จากนั้นนำหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมไปทดลอง (try out) เพื่อแก้ไขปรับปรุงความเข้าใจด้านเนื้อหาและภาษากับนักศึกษาจีน 1 คนและ 3 คนตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำเสนอต่ออาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาปริญญานิพนธ์และนำไปใช้ (implement) กับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 9 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเรื่อง สีในวัฒนธรรมไทย สำหรับนักศึกษาชาวจีนมีค่าประสิทธิภาพ 87.6/86.3 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ 80/80 และมีค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผลคือ 0.81 แสดงว่า หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติม เรื่อง สีในวัฒนธรรมไทย สำหรับนักศึกษาชาวจีนมีประสิทธิภาพ นักศึกษามีการพัฒนาจากการอ่านหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมและได้รับความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทยเกี่ยวกับเรื่องสีมากยิ่งขึ้น |
Description: | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1072 |