DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: KAEWALEE PATUMANONen
dc.contributor: เกวลี ปทุมานนท์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarin Tadtongen
dc.contributor.advisor: สริน ทัดทองth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacyen
dc.date.issued: 18/12/2020
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to evaluate the main components of lemon grass and citronella grass oils, extracted by hydro distillation and yielded 0.201 and 0.608% w/w, tested for their MICs against C. albicans and S. aureus, using the broth microdilution method. The MICs on C. albicans were 0.0625, 0.0625, 0.015625, 0.03125 and 0.015625 µg/ml, respectively. The MICs on S. aureus were 0.0625, 0.125, 0.125, 0.125 and 0.125 µg/ml, respectively. The ΣFIC was calculated. The ΣFIC results showed all the ratios exhibited synergistic activity against C. albicans (ΣFIC <1), while expressing antagonistic effects against S. aureus (ΣFIC >1). The LG: CG ratio of 1:3 was chosen for development as antimicrobial cream as it possessed the lowest antagonistic effect and used 20 times its MIC as an active ingredient. The antimicrobial effectiveness of the cream was evaluated by the agar well diffusion method. The clear zone of the freshly prepared cream was 1.96 cm, while showing 1.5 cm of clear zone after stability testing. There was no significant change in antimicrobial activity (p = 0.078) after the stability was studied. However, the cream showed no antimicrobial activity against S. aureus. The ratio of 1:3 was a potential active component, to be developed as an antimicrobial agent for the treatment of microbial infected wounds. en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบหลักของน้ำมันตะไคร้และน้ำมันตะไคร้หอม โดยการสกัดน้ำมันหอมระเหยด้วยวิธี การกลั่นด้วยน้ำพบว่ามีปริมาณสารสกัดที่ได้คิดเป็นร้อยละโดยน้ำหนัก 0.201 และ 0.608 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทดสอบหาค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด (MIC) ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของ C. albicans และ S. aureus ด้วยวิธี broth microdilution พบว่ามีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญของ C. albicans 0.0625, 0.0625, 0.015625, 0.03125 และ 0.015625 µg/ml ตามลำดับ และพบว่ามีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญของ S. aureus 0.0625, 0.125, 0.125, 0.125 และ 0.125 µg/ml ตามลำดับ เมื่อคำนวณค่า ΣFIC พบว่า น้ำมันผสมระหว่างตะไคร้และตะไคร้หอมทุกสัดส่วนเสริมฤทธิ์กันในการยังยั้งเชื้อ C. albicans (ΣFIC <1) แต่ทุกสัดส่วนต้านฤทธิ์กันในการยับยั้งเชื้อ S. aureus (ΣFIC >1) จากนั้นทำการเลือกน้ำมันตะไคร้และตะไคร้หอมอัตราส่วน 1:3 นำมาพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์รูปแบบไมโครอิมัลชันเนื่องจากแสดงการต้านฤทธิ์กันในการยับยั้งเชื้อ S. aureus น้อยที่สุด (ΣFIC = 1.25)โดยใช้ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 เท่าของ MIC จากนั้นทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อ C. albicans ด้วยวิธี agar diffusion เกิด clear zone เฉลี่ยของตำรับครีมเตรียมใหม่เท่ากับ 1.96 ซม.และหลังศึกษาความคงสภาพเท่ากับ 1.5 ซม. โดยพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้ง C. albicans ไม่แตกต่างกันในขณะก่อนและหลังศึกษาความคงสภาพ (p = 0.078) แต่ตำรับครีมไม่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ S. aureus ได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าน้ำมันสูตรผสมระหว่างตะไคร้และตะไคร้หอมในอัตราส่วน 1:3 มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับการรักษาบาดแผลที่มีการติดเชื้อจุลชีพth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: น้ำมันตะไคร้th
dc.subject: น้ำมันตะไคร้หอมth
dc.subject: การรักษาแผลที่ติดเชื้อth
dc.subject: Lemon grass oilen
dc.subject: Citronella grass oilen
dc.subject: Infected wound treatmenten
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacologyen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF CREAM FROM LEMON GRASS OIL AND CITRONELLA GRASS OIL FOR INFECTED WOUNDS TREATMENT en
dc.title: การพัฒนาตำรับครีมจากน้ำมันตะไคร้และน้ำมันตะไคร้หอมรักษาแผลติดเชื้อth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th