Title: INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH COMPETENCY DEVELOPMENT OF ACADEMIC SUPPORT STAFF AT RAJABHAT UNIVERSITIES IN BANGKOK USING TRAINING INTEGRATED WITH THE COGNITIVE COACHING APPROACH
การพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยสถาบันโดยใช้รูปแบบการฝึกอบรมผสานกับการชี้แนะทางปัญญาสำหรับบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: NETRUNG YUCHAROEN
เนตรรุ้ง อยู่เจริญ
Ong-art Naiyapatana
องอาจ นัยพัฒน์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education
Keywords: การวิจัยสถาบัน
การพัฒนาสมรรถนะ
การชี้แนะทางปัญญา
Institutional Research
Competency Development
Cognitive Coaching
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The research type was research and development (R&D) with the aim of developing, an institutional research (IR) competency among academic support staff at Rajabhat University in Bangkok using integrated training and using the cognitive coaching approach. There were three phases in this study: the first phase was the study of needs for IR competency development. There were three hundred three samples included academic support staff at Rajabhat University in Bangkok, who were randomly selected by the stratified sampling method. The research instruments were the dual-response form and an in-depth interview form of those who conducted IR, and without conducting IR; the second phase was the development of the training program integrated with the cognitive coaching approach by studying the theories and the research related to the development of IR competency, training programs, the cognitive coaching approach, and the use of the research results from the first phase in order to develop a training program which qualified as the Item-Objective Congruence Index method (IOC) and the appropriateness of developing training programs by experts; the third phase was the efficiency evaluation of IR competency development by the use of training integrated with a cognitive coaching approach. The developed training program from the second phase was used and evaluated in terms of its quality with seventeen academic support staff selected by the purposive sampling method. The experimental design was a pretest and multiple-posttest design. The research instruments in this phase were an IR test, an attitude test on IR, an assessment form of IR proposal writing, and a satisfaction survey form regarding the training program. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and repeated measured One-way MANOVA. The results revealed the following : 1) There were three competency needs when conducting IR which were prioritized by important competency needs by the use of Modified Priority Needs Index (PNImodified): research skills in IR, knowledge of IR, and attitudes towards IR, respectively. 2) The developed training program was integrated with the cognitive coaching approach and was a combination of the lecture format and the cognitive coaching approach with the GROW Model which encourages academic support staff to use their own potential in terms of conducting IR. 3) The results of the efficiency evaluation of the IR competency development by the use of the integrated training and the cognitive coaching approach found that the posttest and the four-week follow-up mean scores on IR competency in terms of the knowledge of IR, an attitude towards IR, and the IR proposal writing skills of academic support staff were significantly greater than their pretest mean score at .01 level, and they were highly satisfied with the training program.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนามีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยสถาบันโดยใช้รูปแบบการฝึกอบรมผสานกับการชี้แนะทางปัญญาสำหรับบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยสถาบัน มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 303 คน มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบตอบสนองคู่ และใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบุคลากรที่มีผลงานและไม่มีผลงานวิจัยสถาบัน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนารูปแบบการฝึกอบรมผสานกับการชี้แนะทางปัญญา ศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎี และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยสถาบัน การฝึกอบรมและการชี้แนะทางปัญญา รวมทั้งนำผลการศึกษาในระยะที่ 1 มาพัฒนารูปแบบ ผ่านการตรวจสอบค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง และความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและปรับปรุงตามข้อเสนอแนะ และระยะที่ 3 การประเมินประสิทธิผลของการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยสถาบัน นำรูปแบบจากระยะที่ 2 ไปทดลองใช้และประเมินคุณภาพ โดยทดลองใช้กับบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ จำนวน 17 คน เป็นการเลือกแบบมีจุดมุ่งหมาย ใช้แบบแผนการทดลองแบบการทดสอบครั้งหลังหลายครั้ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบวัดความรู้ในการวิจัยสถาบัน แบบวัดเจตคติต่อการวิจัย แบบประเมินทักษะการเขียนข้อเสนอโครงการวิจัยสถาบัน และแบบวัดความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการใช้รูปแบบ ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพื้นฐาน และความแปรปรวนพหุนามทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-way MANOVA; repeated measures) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) สมรรถนะที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการทำวิจัยสถาบัน ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านความรู้ในการวิจัยสถาบัน ด้านทักษะการทำวิจัยสถาบัน และด้านเจตคติต่อการวิจัย เมื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญด้วยดัชนี (PNImodified) พบว่าสมรรถนะที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด ได้แก่ ด้านทักษะการทำวิจัยสถาบัน รองลงมา ความรู้ในการวิจัยสถาบัน และเจตคติต่อการวิจัย ตามลำดับ และจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกหาแนวทางการพัฒนาพบว่า บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการต้องการให้มีผู้คอยช่วยเหลือ ชี้แนะ 2) รูปแบบการฝึกอบรมผสานกับการชี้แนะทางปัญญาที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นแบบแผนการพัฒนาโดยจัดฝึกอบรมให้ความรู้ด้วยวิธีการบรรยายร่วมกับวิธีการชี้แนะทางปัญญาด้วยกระบวนการ GROW Model ให้บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการได้ใช้ศักยภาพของตนเองอย่างเต็มที่ 3) ผลการประเมินประสิทธิผลของการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยสถาบัน พบว่า คะแนนสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยสถาบัน ด้านความรู้ในการวิจัยสถาบัน ด้านเจตคติต่อการวิจัย และด้านทักษะการเขียนข้อเสนอโครงการวิจัยสถาบัน ในระยะหลังทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลหลังทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่า ก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการที่เข้าร่วมการอบรม มีความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบในระดับมากที่สุด
Description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/105