Title: EFECTS OF COMBINED QIGONG WITH YOGA PRACTICE AND QIGONG PRACTICE UPON FEAR OF FALLING AND HOLISTIC HEALTH OF ELDERLY
ผลของการฝึกชิกงร่วมกับโยคะและการฝึกชิกงอย่างเดียวที่มีต่อความกลัวการล้มและสุขภาพองค์รวมของผู้สูงอายุ
Authors: RUNGKARN SAETAE
รุ่งกานต์ แซ่แต้
Salee Supaporn
สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Physical Education
Keywords: การฝึกชิกงร่วมกับโยคะ
การฝึกชิกง
ความกลัวการล้ม
สุขภาพองค์รวม
ผู้สูงอายุ
Combined Qigong with Yoga Practice
Qigong Practice
Fear of Falling
Holistic Health
Elderly
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study consisted of two phases. In phase one, the purpose was to determine the effects of qigong with yoga and qigong practice on balance, fear of falling and mental health. The subjects were thirty-six elderly females, aged between sixty to seventy eight years old. They were equally divided into three groups based on balance scores. The control group (C) did not receive treatment, whereas the qigong yoga group (QY) and qigong group (Q) practiced a one hour program for eight weeks, twice a week. The results indicated that the balance scores after the fourth and eight weeks of training in the QY and Q groups were significantly greater than those of the C group at a level of 05. The fear of falling aspect among the three groups, before and after the fourth week of training did not differ, but after the eighth week of training, the QY group had less fear than those in the Q and C groups. Furthermore, the mental health of the three groups did not differ before and after the eight weeks of training, but in the C group after eight weeks the mental health of the participants was significantly lower than before training at a level of .05. In phase two, the purpose was to explore the effects of QY training on health and the fear of falling among the elderly. The participants were twelve elderly women from the QY group who showed the most improvement of balance from phase one. They continued to practice a one hour session of QY for four more weeks, twice a week. The data were collected using observation, critical incident and interview. The data were analyzed through a constant comparison and established trustworthiness using triangulation. The results indicated two themes. First, the health benefits, which included four categories, namely (1) improving health by better strength endurance, increased flexibility, a reduction of aches and pains, and weight loss); (2) improvement of mental health and less stress; (3) increased social interaction with peers, and (4) improved awareness and memory. Theme two involved with decreasing fear of falling by having better leg strength and balance.
การวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ซึ่งในระยะที่ 1 มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกชิกงกับโยคะและชิกงที่มีต่อการทรงตัว ความกลัวการล้ม และสุขภาพจิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิง อายุ 60-78 ปี ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 3 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กันโดยใช้คะแนนการทรงตัว กลุ่มควบคุม (C) ไม่ได้รับการฝึก กลุ่มฝึกชิกงกับโยคะ (QY) และกลุ่มฝึกชิกง (Q) ทำการฝึก 1 ชั่วโมง ตามโปรแกรมเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 2 วัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มฝึกชิกงกับโยคะและกลุ่มฝึกชิกงอย่างเดียวมีการทรงตัวหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 8 ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ความกลัวการล้มของทั้ง 3 กลุ่มก่อนและหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 กลุ่มฝึกชิกงกับโยคะมีความกลัวการล้มน้อยลงกว่ากลุ่มฝึกชิกงและกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า สุขภาพจิตของทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ก่อนและหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ภายในกลุ่มควบคุม สุขภาพจิตหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ต่ำลงกว่าก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกชิกงร่วมกับโยคะที่มีผลต่อสุขภาพและความกลัวการล้มของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุ 12 คน ซึ่งมีผลการทรงตัวดีที่สุดจากวิจัยระยะที่ 1 ทำการฝึกชิกงร่วมกับโยคะอีก 4 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 2 ครั้ง ๆ ละ 1 ชั่วโมง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสังเกต การบรรยายเหตุการณ์สำคัญ และการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการตรวจสอบความคงที่ของข้อมูลและตรวจสอบความเชื่อถือได้ด้วยวิธีการสามเส้า ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 2 หัวเรื่อง คือหัวเรื่องแรก ประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ พบว่า มี 4 ด้าน คือ (1) สุขภาพกายดีขึ้น (1.1 ความแข็งแรงอดทนดีขึ้น 1.2 ความยืดหยุ่นดีขึ้น 1.3 อาการปวดเมื่อยลดลง และ 1.4 น้ำหนักตัวลดลง) (2) สุขภาพจิตดีขึ้นและเครียดน้อยลง (3) มีสังคมกับกลุ่มเพื่อนเพิ่มขึ้น และ (4) สติและความจำดีขึ้น และหัวเรื่องที่ 2 คือเรื่องความกลัวการล้มลดลงเพราะขาแข็งแรงขึ้น และการทรงตัวดีขึ้น
Description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/103