http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1033
Title: | THE EFFECTS OF TEAM-BASED LEARNING ON READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY AND ATTITUDES TO ENGLISH READING OF MATTAYOMSUKSA FOUR STUDENTS ผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้ทีมเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ และเจตคติต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 |
Authors: | BUSARA KHOMPHAT บุศรา โขมพัตร Ladda Wangphasit ลัดดา หวังภาษิต Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education |
Keywords: | การจัดการรเรียนรู้แบบใช้ทีมเป็นฐาน ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ เจตคติ TEAM-BASED LEARNING READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY ATTITUDE |
Issue Date: | 14 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study are to investigate the effects of Team-Based Learning on reading comprehension ability and attitudes to English reading of Mattayomsuksa Four students. The sample of this study included 40 Mattayomsuksa students at Watkheinkhet school in Pathumthani province in the second semester of the 2019 academic year. They were chosen using simple random sampling method. The duration of experiment was 10 weeks. The data collection instruments include the reading comprehension test, with a reliability of 0.72 and questionnaires on attitudes regarding English reading based on Team-Based Learning, and with a reliability of 0.84. The data were analyzed by percentage, mean and t-test for dependent samples. The study revealed the following: (1) their posttest reading comprehension ability was higher than the pretest at a statistically significant level of .05; and (2) the attitudes of students regarding reading in English, using Team-Based Learning at a high average level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้ทีมเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ และเจตคติต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4/2 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 โรงเรียนวัดเขียนเขต ปทุมธานี จำนวน 40 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) มา 1 ห้องเรียน จากห้องเรียนจำนวน 3 ห้องเรียน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ (มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.72) แบบสอบถามวัดเจตคติต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้ทีมเป็นฐาน (มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.84) สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และ t-test for Dependent Samples จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนมีเจตคติต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้ทีมเป็นฐานอยู่ในระดับสูง |
Description: | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1033 |