Title: EFFECTS OF WALKING MEDITATION ON BALANCE PERFORMANCEIN INDIVIDUALS WITH PERIPHERAL NEUROPATHYFROM TYPE 2 DIABETES
ผลของการเดินจงกรมต่อการทรงท่าในผู้ที่มีภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายเสื่อมจากเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Authors: SURAPHINIT SAISATHIT
สุรพินิจ สายสถิตย์
Saitida Lapanantasin
สายธิดา ลาภอนันตสิน
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Health Science
Keywords: เบาหวาน
ภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายเสื่อม
ประสิทธิภาพการทรงท่า
สมาธิ
Balance performance
Diabetes mellitus
Peripheral neuropathy
Meditation
Issue Date:  15
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Walking meditation (WM) has been reported to decrease the fasting blood glucose level and HbA1c in type-2 diabetes and to increase muscle strength, flexibility, agility and dynamic balance among depressed elderly subject. However, it is not known whether or not WM has effects on balance performance in people with type-2 diabetic peripheral neuropathy (DPN). This study aimed to investigate the effects of WM on balance performance among individuals with DPN. The twenty-eight participants with DPN were randomly allocated into a walking meditation (WM, n= 14) group and a control (CG, n= 14) group. The WM group that attended WM training while the CG attended preferred speed walking. Both groups completed 30 minutes of their training, which took place 3 times a week for 4 weeks a total of 12 sessions. The Balance abilities of the participants were assessed using the Timed Up and Go test (TUG), Functional Reach test in forward, sideward to the left and to the right (FRT-forward, FRT-Lt and FRT-Rt respectively), and a 30-second standing on firm surface with eye-opened and eye-closed before and after the training. WM group showed statistically significant improvements in TUG after training and also better than the CG (p=0.001). Additionally, after training, the WM group demonstrated significantly farther FRT-Lt than the CG (p=0.017). As FRT-forward, the WM group presented shorter reach than the CG at the baseline (p=0.04).However, after training, there was no differences in term of the FRT-forward between the WM and the CG. Meanwhile, the CG showed no significant improvements in all parameters. In conclusion, WM training for at least 4 weeks (30 minutes/day, 3 days/week) can improve balance during walking and FRT-Lt in participants with DPN.  Therefore, walking meditation can be applied as an alternative exercise to promote balance for individuals with DPN in community dwelling.
จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการเดินจงกรมช่วยลดระดับน้ำตาลในกระแสเลือดและน้ำตาลสะสม HbA1c ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรง, ความยืดหยุ่น, ความคล่องแคล่วและการทรงท่าขณะมีการเคลื่อนไหวในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลการเดินจงกรมต่อการทรงท่าในผู้ที่มีภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายเสื่อมจากเบาหวานชนิดที่2 การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการเดินจงกรมต่อการทรงท่าในผู้ที่มีภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายเสื่อมจากเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 (DPN)  โดยมีอาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมการวิจัยที่มีภาวะDPN ทั้งหมด 28 คน สุ่มแบ่งเป็น / กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มเดินจงกรม(WM, n= 14)และกลุ่มควบคุม(CG, n= 14) กลุ่ม WM ได้รับการฝึกเดินจงกรมในขณะที่กลุ่ม CG ได้รับการฝึกโดยการเดินด้วยความเร็วตามสบาย ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มฝึกครั้งละ 30 นาที/วัน, 3 วัน/สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ประเมินผลความสามารถในการทรงท่าของอาสาสมัครก่อนและหลังการฝึกด้วย Timed Up and Go test (TUG), Functional Reach test ในทิศทางด้านหน้า(FRT-forward), ด้านซ้าย (FRT-Lt) และด้านขวา, (FRT-Rt) และการยืนลืมตา-หลับตาบนพื้นราบ 30 วินาทีผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มWM มีค่า TUG พัฒนาดีขึ้นจากก่อนได้รับการฝึกและดีกว่ากลุ่ม CG อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.001) และกลุ่ม WM มีค่า FRT-Lt เอื้อมไปได้ไกลกว่ากลุ่มCG อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.017)ร่วมด้วย สำหรับค่า FRT-forward กลุ่ม WM เอื้อมไปได้น้อยกว่ากลุ่มCG ก่อนการฝึก(p=0.04) แต่หลังจากการฝึกไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ส่วนกลุ่ม CG ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทุกตัวแปรที่ศึกษา จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการเดินจงกรมอย่างน้อย 4 สัปดาห์ (30 นาที/วัน, 3 วัน/สัปดาห์) สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทรงท่าขณะเดินและขณะเอื้อมไปทางด้านซ้ายของผู้ที่มีภาวะเส้นปลายประสาทเสื่อมจากเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้ใน ดังนั้น การเดินจงกรมสามารถเป็นการออกกำลังกายทางเลือกหนึ่งเพื่อส่งเสริมการทรงท่าในผู้ที่มีภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายเสื่อมจากเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1008